CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E88263

Ms. Maria E. Celis
Neville, Peterson & Williams
Counsellors At Law
80 Broad Street-34th Floor
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China

Dear Ms. Celis:

In your letter dated October 4, 1999, on behalf of your client, Tillsonburg Resources Asia Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 89051-035-9037, is a woman’s top constructed from 50% rayon, 29% acrylic, 14% nylon, 7% polyester knit fabric. The lined garment has no back. The front of the garment features a square neckline and is secured around the back with adjustable shoulder straps. There is another set of straps that is sewn and is tied in the middle of the back. The bottom of the garment is v-shaped and ends at the waist.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach